A criminal case has been initiated with the fact that Avaz Zeynalov, the general director of MMC, received a large amount of bribes
During the preliminary investigation, conducted on the basis of information published in the mass media and the request received in accordance with the requirements of the criminal procedural legislation, reasonable suspicions were established that the official received a large amount of bribe. Upon the fact, a criminal case has been initiated and an investigation is being conducted by the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General's Office under Article 311.3.3 (taking a large amount of bribe) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The investigation determined that in August 2022 an official Zeynalov Avaz Tapdig, CEO of "Khural Yayinlari" Limited Liability Company, received 20,000 manats as a bribe with the mediation of Sadigov Elchin Ali, lawyer of Mammadov Rasim Hikmet, the former Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Baku Metallurgical Company, who is currently on trial in the Baku Grave Crimes Court.  In return, he promised not to spread offensive information with regard to the latter, and to produce appropriate programs to form a positive image about him.
Based on the evidence collected, charges were brought against Zeynalov Avaz Tapdig under Article 311.3.3 and against Sadigov Elchin Ali - under Articles 32.5, 311.3.3 (assistance in taking a large amount of bribe) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. By a court decision, arrest as measure of restraint was imposed against them.
Necessary investigative and operational measures are underway to ensure a full, comprehensive and objective investigation of all the circumstances in the criminal case.
We bring to the attention of media representatives, as well as of social network users, that the dissemination of information related to the investigated criminal case that has not been verified by official sources is prohibited, and entails legal liability.
The public will be further updated on the progress of the investigation.