INFORMATION of the Press Service of the Prosecutor General's Office
As reported earlier, investigation into the criminal case launched against Mkrtichyan Ludwig Mkrtichovich and Khosrovyan Alyosha Aramaisovich, citizens of the Republic of Armenia, members of the armed groups of the Armenian separatist regime operating illegally in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, for committing crimes against peace and humanity, and war crimes against Azerbaijanis in the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and upon other facts, has been completed.
There are well-founded suspicions that Ludwig Mkrtichyan and Alyosha Khosrovyan committed crimes provided by Articles 113 (torture), 115.2 (violation of war laws and customs), 279.1 (creation of armed formations or groups not provided by law), 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) and other articles of the Criminal Code. Therefore, they were charged under these articles, and by court decisions arrest as a measure of restraint was chosen against them.
On May 20, 2021 the indictment on the criminal case was approved and sent to the Baku Military Court for consideration.
Today, at the Baku Military Court, chaired by Judge Elbay Allahverdiyev, with the participation of judges Rafig Abbasov and Jamal Ramazanov, and Mahir Abbasov, Assistant to the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Special Assignments, defending the public prosecution, a preliminary hearing on the charges of citizens of the Republic of Armenia - Mkrtichyan Ludwig Mkrtichovich and Khosrovyan Alyosha Aramaisovich under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code was held.
The court hearing was attended by interpreters in accordance with the requirements of criminal procedure legislation.
At the same time, more than 45 representatives of local and foreign media, non-governmental organizations, members of international community, and the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva attended the hearing.
The participation of ambulance staff was also provided.
Currently, comprehensive measures are ongoing to expose the criminal acts of other persons in the criminal case and bring them to justice.