Armenian armed forces shelled a densely populated part of the city of Barda, as a result killing 21 people more than 70 were wounded
On October 28th, at around 1 pm, the hostile armed forces using cluster bombs prohibited by international law launched attacks at densely populated areas of Barda district, where trade facilities are located. As a result, 21 civilians were killed and over 70 civilians were wounded. Civil infrastructure facilities and vehicles were extensively damaged.
In addition, another civilian who was wounded as a result of a strong shelling of the village of Garayusifli in the Barda region on October 27, 2020 at about 16:00 by the armed forces of the aggressor, died from his wounds in the hospital where he was being treated. On the 27th, the number of people who died as a result of crimes committed by the armed forces of Armenia reached 5.
Given the current situation all possible investigative measures are underway to clarify the list of casualties.