In accordance with the state youth policy successfully implemented by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, competitive recruitment is a civilized and progressive way of forming the staff of the prosecutor's office on the basis of transparent procedures. The recruitment carried out in this way created ample opportunities for staffing the prosecution office at the expense of young specialists with versatile knowledge and high moral qualities, distinguished by loyalty to the ideas of statehood, and became an important tool in the implementation of the President's recommendations and instructions on the integrated use of youth in all spheres of life in the country. In accordance with the Regulations "On the Rules for Conducting Competitions with Candidates for Employment in the Prosecution Office" approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated June 19, 2001, the Prosecutor General's Office continues to accept documents for the competition announced on April 15, 2020 for 80 staff positions for persons wishing find a job in the prosecution office. In accordance with the political will of President Ilham Aliyev, as in all spheres of public administration, in order to organize the activities of the prosecutor's office in accordance with modern requirements, adapt to new challenges of society, ensure transparency in its activities, increase flexibility and efficiency of work, and form professional staff, the structure of the Prosecutor General's Office was completely reorganized, structures with more mobile and dynamic management were created, the material and social situation was significantly improved by increasing the salaries of prosecutors thanks to the attention and care of the head of state. In order to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country, young lawyers wishing to work in the prosecutor's office and meeting the requirements established by law, in accordance with the instructions of the Cabinet of Ministers on the norms of working in a special regime, can take part in the testing, which is the initial stage of the competition, by sending photocopies of the relevant documents in electronic format to the Prosecutor General's Office Upon completion of the paperwork, the verification date and other issues will be published in the media and on the website of the Prosecutor General's Office (, Additional information on accepting documents can be obtained by calling 437-28-56, 492-06-82, 492-74-32 and 492-62-23.