Information of Aghdam district prosecutor's office and police department
On April 4, a number of settlements of Aghdam district, including Sarychoban, Ahmadaghali, Orta Garvand, Garadaghli and Safarli villages were once again subjected to intense artillery bombardment by Armenian armed forces.
Thus, approximately at 16:00 as the result of the explosion of 3 missiles, which fell on the territory of Sarychoban village, Jafarov Ilgar Hidayat, born in 1968, was wounded and was checked in at the hospital.
At 17:00 a missile that fell near a mosque, located in Ahmadaghali village, caused injury of a local resident - a shepherd Dadashov Garash Shahmar (born in 1954). As a result of wounds received G.Dadashov died at the scene, about 30 head of cattle slaughtered.
Due to the explosion of a missile that fell on the territory of Orta Garvand village, Heydarov Rashad Gulu (born in 1989) and Heydarov Farkhad Lankaran (born in 1968) were wounded. They were placed in the hospital.
A missile which fell on the territory of Garadaghli village, caused a fire in a residential house. By the result of an explosion of another missile that fell during the extinguishing of the fire by the state fire service staff, unit commander of the State Fire Service Mustafayev Akif Musa (born in 1974) was injured and was hospitalized.
Maharramova Pakiza Farman (born in 2000), resident of Safarli village, got injured as the result of an explosion of a missile that fell on the territory of the village. The wounded was placed in the hospital.
Upon all five incidents Agdam district prosecutor’s office initiated criminal case under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, investigation is being carried out.